Privacy Policy

This privacy policy is an electronic record in the form of an electronic contract formed under the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made there under and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic documents / records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This privacy policy does not require any physical, electronic or digital signature.

This privacy policy is a legally binding document between you and Zotezo. The terms of this privacy policy will be effective upon your acceptance of the same (directly or indirectly in electronic form, by clicking on the I accept tab or by use of the website or by other means) and will govern the relationship between you and Zotezo for your use of the website (defined below).

This document is published and shall be construed in accordance with the provisions of the Reasonable Security Practices And Procedures And Sensitive Personal Data of Information Rules, 2011 under Information Technology Act, 2000; that require publishing of the privacy policy for the collection, use, storage and transfer of sensitive personal data or information.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. by using the website, you indicate that you understand, agree and consent to this privacy policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this privacy policy, please do not use this website. You hereby provide your unconditional consent or agreements to Zotezo as provided under section 43.a and section 72.a of Information Technology Act, 2000.

By providing us your Information or by making use of the facilities provided by the Website, You hereby consent to the collection, storage, processing and transfer of any or all of Your Personal Information and Non-Personal Information by Zotezo as specified under this Privacy Policy. You further agree that such collection, use, storage and transfer of Your Information shall not cause any loss or wrongful gain to you or any other person.

Neo Retail Limited and its subsidiaries and affiliates and Associate Companies (individually and/ or collectively, “Zotezo”) is/are concerned about the privacy of the data and information of users (including sellers and buyers/customers whether registered or non-registered) accessing, offering, selling or purchasing products or services on Zotezo website, mobile sites or mobile applications (“Website”) on the Website and otherwise doing business with Zotezo.”Associate Companies” here shall have the same meaning as ascribed in Companies Act, 2013.

The terms “We” / “Us” / “Our” individually and collectively refer to each entity being part of the definition of Zotezo and the terms “You” /”Your” / “Yourself” refer to the users. This Privacy Policy is a contract between You and the respective Zotezo entity whose Website You use or access or You otherwise deal with. This Privacy Policy shall be read together with the respective Terms of Use or other terms and conditions of the respective Zotezo entity and its respective Website or nature of business of the Website.

Information We Collect

When You use our Web Platforms, We collect and store your personal information (like name, address, phone number, fax number, email address, financial profiles, identification number, credit card information etc.) provided by You from time to time so that we can customize our Web Platforms to make your experience safer and easier.

You can browse the website and/or download the mobile application without disclosing your personal information to us. However, once you give us your personal information, you are not anonymous to us.

We may automatically track certain information about you based upon your behaviour on our Web Platforms to do internal research to better understand, protect and serve our users. This information may include the URL that You just came from, which URL you next go to, Your IP address, software details of your mobile phone, your location, name, mobile number etc.

We may disclose aggregated information about the use of our Web Platforms, but it will never contain personal information. We do not disclose personal information to third parties in the normal course of operations. However, in situations when we are legally obligated to disclose information to the government or other third parties, we will do so.

If you upload any content on our Web Platforms in the form of reviews, recommendations, ratings, comments or any other form, such content may contain information including personal information and the same may be available to the other Users of our Web Platforms. We will not be liable for the disclosure and dissemination of such personal information to third parties.

We implement standard measures to protect against unauthorized access to and unlawful interception of personal information. However, we can not guarantee that such measures fully eliminate security risks.

Our Web Platforms allow you to exchange messages with others using the messaging feature and email. We may store these messages in order to deliver them and allow you to manage them.

You can invite your friends to join our Web Platforms by providing their contact information, or by entering your log-in credentials to import your address book from other sites. We may store and use your friends’ contact information to invite them to join and connect with you on Our Web Platforms. Your friends will always have the opportunity to opt out of receiving further emails from us.

If you are using our mobile app, then we may use your mobile device ID (the IMEI number assigned to a device by the manufacturer), instead of cookies, to recognize you. We may do this to store your preferences and track your use of Our applications. Unlike cookies, mobile device IDs cannot be deleted. Advertising companies may use device IDs to track your use of our app, track the number of advertisements displayed and display advertisements that are more relevant to You. Analytics companies may use mobile device IDs to track your usage of our applications. The online or offline status of your application can also be viewed and stored by us.

We may also collect information about the details of other applications on your mobile phone which may include shopping, fashion, food and travel information to help us to provide you a personalised experience.

In case you are placing an order on our Web Platforms, we use an online payment gateway that is operated by a third party and the information that you share with us is transferred and shared with such third party payment gateway operator. The said payment operator may also have access to your online purchase history/details on our Web Platforms. Such third party operator uses secure sites of approved payment gateways which are digitally encrypted with highest possible degree of care. However, we can not guarantee 100% safety and you should exercise discretion in using the same.

Use of Your Personal Information

We may use your personal information in the following ways:

to identify as the author of content you submit to the sites;

to fulfill your requests for products and services;

to administer, support, improve and develop our business;

to improve the content and features of our Web Platforms (such as by personalizing content to your interests);

to administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature;

to enable us to show you relevant ads;

to generate and review reports and data about, and to conduct research on, Our user base and Web Platforms usage patterns;

to provide you with customer support.

to carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection

and to send you information about us and our businesses.

How we disclose your information

We may disclose your personal information that we collect or you provide, in the following ways:

We may share your information with outside service providers that we use for a variety of purposes, such as to send you e-mails and messages on behalf of other users, push notifications to your mobile on our behalf, help us analyze use of our Web Platforms, and process and collect payments. Some of our products, services and databases are hosted by third party hosting services providers. We also may use vendors for other projects, such as conducting surveys or organizing sweepstakes for Us. We may share information about You with these vendors only to enable them to perform their services.

We use Google AdSense on our Web Platforms. As you may browse websites those have partnered with Google or Google sites, such as YouTube, Google may place a cookie in your browser to track the types of pages visited or content that you viewed. Based on this information, Google associates your browser with relevant interest categories and uses these categories to show interest-based ads. For example, if you frequently visit travel websites, Google may show more ads related to travel. Google does not associate sensitive interest categories with your browser (such as those based on race, religion, sexual orientation, health, or sensitive financial categories), and does not use such categories when showing you interest-based ads. Google provides “Opt out” option if you may not want Google to collect interest category information and you will not receive interest-based ads.

We may share your information when we believe in good faith that such sharing is reasonably necessary in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding possible illegal activities or to comply with legal process. We may also share your information to investigate and address threats or potential threats to the physical safety of any person, to investigate and address violations of this Policy or the Terms of Service, or to investigate and address violations of the rights of third parties and/or to protect the rights, property and safety of Incnut, Our employees, Users, or the public. This may involve the sharing of Your information with law enforcement, government agencies, courts, and/or other organizations on account of legal request such as summons, court order or government demand to comply with the law.

If You interact with social media features on our Web Platforms, such as the Facebook Like button or Twitter, or use Your social media credentials to log-in or post content, these features may collect information about Your use of our Web Platforms, as well as post information about Your activities on the social media service. Your interactions with social media companies are governed by their privacy policies.

If We believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of zotezo, Our customers or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

When You place an Order on our Web Platforms, the information You provide to Us, is shared with the Vendor with whom You choose to transact. In order to facilitate Your Order, We provide Your information to that Vendor in a similar manner as if You had placed an Order directly with the Vendor. If You provide a mobile phone number, Vendors or us may send You text messages regarding Your Order or Order’s delivery status. Some Vendors also require You to provide credit or debit card account information to secure Your Order. When You place an Order through our Web Platforms and/or make a payment to a through our Web Platforms, We may also share with the Vendors additional information, such as information about Your preferences and history or information that We collect from third-parties. Please note that we do not control the privacy practices of the Vendors.

If we require your credit or debit card information, by submitting this information, you expressly consent to the sharing of your information with Vendors, third-party payment processors, and other third-party service providers (including but not limited to vendors who provide fraud detection services to Us and other third parties).

Links to Third Party Platforms

Our Web Platforms may contain links to other websites which are operated by third parties and are not controlled by, or affiliated to, or associated with us, unless expressly specified otherwise. We are not responsible for any form of transmission, whatsoever, received by You from any linked site. Accordingly, We do not make any representations concerning the privacy practices or policies of such third parties or terms & conditions of such websites, nor do we control or guarantee the accuracy, integrity, or quality of the information, data, text, software, photographs, graphics, videos, messages or other materials available on such websites. The information provided by You to such third party websites shall be governed in accordance with the privacy policies of such websites and it is recommended that You review the privacy policy on any such websites prior to using such websites. They may also use cookies, JavaScript, web beacons and other technologies to measure the effectiveness of their advertisements and to personalize advertising content. We do not have access to or control over cookies or other features that such third party websites and advertisers may use, and the information practices of these third-party websites and advertisers are not covered by this Policy. Please contact them directly for more information about their privacy practices.

Cookies and other electronic tools

We, and third parties with whom we partner, may use cookies, pixel tags, web beacons, mobile device IDs, “flash cookies” and similar files or technologies to collect and store information in respect to your use of our Web Platforms and third party websites. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on Your computer that enables Us to recognize You (for example, as a registered User) when You visit Our website, store Your preferences and settings, enhance Your experience by delivering content and advertising specific to Your interests, perform research and analytics, track Your use of our Web Platforms, and assist with security and administrative functions. A pixel tag (also called a web beacon or clear GIF) is a tiny graphic with a unique identifier, embedded invisibly on a webpage (or an online ad or email), and is used to count or track things like activity on a webpage or ad impressions or clicks, as well as to access cookies stored on Users’ computers. We also may include web beacons in e-mail messages or newsletters to determine whether the message has been opened and for other analytics.

Third parties whose products or services are accessible or advertised through our Web Platforms, including social media services, may also use cookies or similar tools, and We advise You to check their privacy policies for information about their cookies and other practices. We do not control the practices of such partners and their privacy policies govern their interactions with You.

Transfer of Data Outside of Your Home Country

Your information will be held in India. Your information may also be stored, processed and accessed in other countries where we have facilities or where you are located. You consent to the transfer of your information outside your country, including to India.

About Us

Explore all things wellness from eating healthy, being fit, buying medicines or your favorite beauty products. Research and compare across e-commerce sites and make informed decisions to live better.

Useful Reads

×

Contact Us
×


Report Violation
Advertise With Us

Follow Us On

Copyright © 2019 Zotezo.com. All rights reserved. Zotezo provides general information about health, fitness and related subjects. Our content does not constitute a medical consultation. See a certified medical professional for diagnosis. Never disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something that have read on this portal or in any linked materials. If you think you may have a medical emergency, call your doctor or emergency services immediately.

Zotezo.com
Logo
Begin your journey to Live Better, Longer with us!
Sign Up with
Or
Reset Password